Stape alternative

PixelFly vs Stape

PixelFly is a server-side tracking platform and server-side GTM host you can use instead of Stape. It runs Google's official sGTM container, adds a Proxy Server that needs no GTM at all, and costs less at the volumes both publish.

In short

  • Lower prices: 500,000 events for $15 a month (Stape Pro: $20); 5 million for $50 (Stape Business: $100).
  • Bigger free plan: 15,000 events a month, against Stape's 10,000 requests.
  • Same sGTM: Google's official server container, so your existing setup moves over unchanged.
  • More than hosting: a no-GTM Proxy Server, COD Order Protection and an EMQ Enricher for Meta.

Price comparison

US dollars per month. PixelFly counts every request it receives as one event, the same unit Stape calls a request.

Monthly volumePixelFlyStape
Free15,000 events10,000 requests
500,000$15 Starter
$13 billed yearly
$20 Pro
$17 billed yearly
2 million$30 Pro
$24 billed yearly
No plan at this volume; next is 5 million
5 million$50 Enterprise
$42 billed yearly
$100 Business
$83 billed yearly
20 millionContact us$200 Enterprise
$167 billed yearly

Stape prices from stape.io/price, checked October 16, 2026. PixelFly prices from our pricing page; in Bangladesh, plans start at 900 BDT a month billed yearly.

Feature comparison

FeaturePixelFlyStape
Server-side GTM hostingEvery plan, Google's official imageEvery plan
Tracking without GTMProxy Server to Meta CAPI, GA4, TikTok, LinkedIn, SnapchatBuilt around sGTM
Custom loader (ad-blocker resistant)Every plan, including FreeEvery plan, including Free
Bot detectionEvery plan, including FreeFrom Pro
Cookie keeperFrom StarterFrom Pro (custom cookies from Business)
Event enrichment for MetaEMQ Enricher from ProEnricher power-up from Pro
Cash-on-delivery order protectionEvery plan (50 COD orders a month on Free)Not listed
Log retention3 days Free, 7 Starter, 15 Pro, 30 Enterprise3 days Pro, 10 days Business
Server locationsBangladesh, USA, UK (India soon)Multiple regions worldwide
PaymentCards, PayPal, bKash, Nagad; USD or BDTSee stape.io
SupportEnglish and Bangla; live chat from StarterSee stape.io

Stape features as listed on stape.io/price on October 16, 2026. "Not listed" means we didn't find it on their pricing page, not that it can't be done there.

Moving from Stape to PixelFly

  1. Create a free PixelFly account and an sGTM container, and pick the server location nearest your visitors.
  2. Paste the container config from your server GTM container. It's the same Google image, so tags, clients and variables carry over.
  3. Point your tracking subdomain (for example sgtm.yourstore.com) to PixelFly.
  4. Check your events in GTM Preview and in PixelFly's event logs, then switch your web container to the new server URL.

Paid plans include free migration help with videos and ready-made files. See the sGTM hosting guide.

When Stape is the better choice

Stape is a mature platform. If you need more than 5 million requests a month on a listed plan, enterprise contracts such as SSO, a HIPAA BAA or a dedicated IP, or its wider range of power-ups and server regions, Stape covers those today. For most e-commerce stores, especially in South Asia, PixelFly gives you the same server-side GTM for less, plus tracking without GTM.

In Bangladesh? See taka pricing from 900 BDT a month, bKash and Nagad payment, and our BDIX servers. Bangladesh page →

Questions

Is PixelFly cheaper than Stape?

At the volumes both publish, yes. 500,000 events a month cost $15 on PixelFly Starter and $20 on Stape Pro; 5 million cost $50 on PixelFly Enterprise and $100 on Stape Business, billed monthly. PixelFly counts every request it receives as one event, the same unit Stape calls a request. The free plan is also larger: 15,000 events against 10,000 requests.

Can I move my server-side GTM container from Stape to PixelFly?

Yes. PixelFly runs Google's official server-side GTM image, so your existing server container works as it is. Create an sGTM container in PixelFly, paste your container config, point your tracking subdomain to PixelFly, and test in GTM Preview. Paid plans include free migration help.

Do I need Google Tag Manager to use PixelFly?

No. Besides sGTM hosting, PixelFly has a Proxy Server that sends events to Meta Conversions API, GA4, TikTok, LinkedIn and Snapchat without GTM, from the WordPress plugin, a data layer or a server-side API.

Where are PixelFly's servers?

Server-side GTM runs in Bangladesh (BDIX), the USA (East) and the UK (London), with India coming soon. The Proxy Server runs on Cloudflare's network in more than 300 cities.

When is Stape the better choice?

If you need more than 5 million requests a month on a listed plan, enterprise contracts such as SSO, a HIPAA BAA or a dedicated IP, or Stape's wider range of power-ups and server regions, Stape covers those today.

Try PixelFly free

15,000 events a month free, no credit card needed.

We use cookies to enhance your experience, analyze site traffic, and for marketing purposes. By continuing to use our site, you consent to our use of cookies. Learn more